Check out our new Resources section: Read through our eBooks and learn how customers are using pganalyze. See all resources

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 30, 2021

This Privacy Policy covers Duboce Labs, Inc. (“pganalyze”) policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data/Personally Identifiable Information/Personal Information (as defined by applicable law and hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Data”) when visitors and customers (collectively “Users”) access pganalyze.com (“Site”) and/or receive access to downloadable pganalyze software (collectively the “Platform”) and the software and services made available through the Site (collectively the “Services”).

pganalyze is a Delaware corporation with offices in the United States. pganalyze collects Personal Data from its users around the world and processes, transfers and stores data within the United States.

1. Personal Data Collected by pganalyze

Account Creation Information: When creating an account, users must register either by providing their name, email and a password, or by registering through their existing Google account. Your email will be utilized to (i) verify your account upon account creation, (ii) provide information regarding our services, (iii) to provide service-related communications, and (iv) communicate material changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Payment Processing: pganalyze will collect (but does not store, see Section 2 below) credit card information (including credit/debit card number, expiration date, verification code and billing name and address) to process Services-related payments.

Services-Related User Information: To utilize and facilitate the provision of Services, pganalyze collects from a user’s database(s) OS performance data, database schema and information about queries that have been run. pganalyze may also use such data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure to improve our Services, and not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Log Data: pganalyze may collect Log Data based on a user’s access to the Site and Services, including, but not limited to IP addresses, system configuration information, and other information about traffic to and from the Site.

Cookies: pganalyze utilizes cookie technology to gather information on Internet use in order to serve its Users more effectively. As described in Section 2, pganalyze also utilizes third party analytics services which may also use tracking cookies to provide information about the use of our Platform. Users can set their browser to remove or reject cookies and/or accept or refuse cookies on the cookie consent banner on the site itself; however, some Platform features or Services may not work properly without cookies.

2. Personal Data Disclosed by pganalyze

pganalyze does not sell Personal Data to any third parties. However, Personal Data is shared with service providers as follows:

Account Registration. Users have the option to sign up for the Services through their Google account. Users should click on the hyperlinks to review the applicable privacy policies for more detail about information collected from these sites.

Credit or Debit Card Information. pganalyze does not itself store debit, credit card or designated bank information on its servers. pganalyze utilizes Stripe, a third party payment processor, to process purchases made through the Platform. For more information on its data collection and use practices, please review Stripe's Privacy Policy.

Analytics. pganalyze utilizes the following third party analytics services to help improve our Services:

  • Google Analytics. Google Analytics is used to access anonymous data to help us understand how users engage with our Site, so that we can review and improve our Services. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It provides a report to pganalyze with website trends without identifying individual visitors. Site usage is tracked using Google Analytics in accordance with their Privacy Policy. However, if you do not want your data to be used by Google Analytics, you may opt-out by installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
  • Segment. Segment collects general user data, including username and email address, and provides reports to pganalyze regarding our customer’s use of the Platform, to assist with customer engagement and customer support. Information is collected pursuant to Segment's Privacy Policy.
  • Sentry. Sentry provides real-time error-tracking to help improve our Services. Information is collected pursuant to Sentry's Privacy Policy.

Customer Support. pganalyze utilizes Zendesk for in-Platform customer support services. Please refer to the Zendesk Privacy Policy for additional information.

Automated Marketing and Messaging. pganalyze utilizes Customer.io to create and send automated, customized email messages to its customers, leads and users pertaining to pganalyze services. Please see Customer.io Privacy Policy for additional information.

Content Delivery. pganalyze utilizes Cloudflare for content delivery services. Please see the Cloudflare Privacy Policy.

HubSpot. pganalyze utilizes HubSpot’s marketing software for automated marketing, content strategy and customer outreach. Please see HubSpot's Privacy Policy for more information on their data collection and use practices.

Ad Conversion & Retargeting.

  • Perfect Audience. pganalyze utilizes Perfect Audience to collect anonymous non-personally identifiable information relating to the use of our Services, to better target advertisements to the different websites consumers visit. Information is collected pursuant to the Perfect Audience Privacy Policy. If you'd like to opt-out from having pganalyze collect Non-PII on behalf of Perfect Audience, please click here.
  • Twitter. pganalyze utilizes Twitter Ads to help drive website and brand awareness. Information is processed in accordance with the Twitter's Data Processing Addendum. You can adjust settings on your Twitter account to disable Twitter’s tailored ads or suggestions.
  • Google ReMarketing. pganalyze utilized Google ReMarketing to help recapture the attention of Users of its Site. See Google’s Privacy Policy for additional information.

Third Party Advertising/Re-Targeting Services:When accessing the Platform, third party advertising services may place a cookie on your browser, which may be used to target relevant advertisements to you when you visit third party websites. Users may opt-out from receiving targeted advertisements by visiting the (1) Network Advertising Consumer Opt-Out page, (2) Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out page, and/or (3) the opt-out provisions pertaining to the applicable advertising services/retargeting provider.

Other Potential Disclosures: Personal Data may also be disclosed to third parties to serve our legitimate business interests as follows: (1) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, (2) if pganalyze is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, (3) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (4) enforce our agreements with you, and/or (5) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement or court ordered requests for data unless otherwise prohibited by law.

Please see Section 6 for a more specific disclosure of the applicable categories of personal information collected and processed under the CCPA.

3. Compliance With The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and GDPR Regulations Relating to Minors

pganalyze does not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her minor child as defined by applicable privacy laws has provided Personal Information without their consent, they should contact pganalyze at privacy@pganalyze.com.

pganalyze will delete such Personal Information from our files within a commercially reasonable time, but no later than required under applicable law relating to the minor’s country of residence.

4. Retention of Personal Data Collected

Unless erasure is otherwise requested, we will retain account and purchase data as long as it is necessary to provide our services to customers. When a customer’s account is terminated or expires, or upon a request for deletion, Personal Data collected through the Platform will be deleted in accordance with the requirements of applicable law. Personal Data obtained from Site visitors will be maintained as long as it is necessary to provide requested communications and information-based services or until a Visitor exercises its right to opts-out of requested communications or information-based services. Anonymized and pseudo-anonymized data will be retained as long as pganalyze determines such data is commercially necessary for it legitimate business interests.

5. EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Notices

Data Processor. pganalyze is the processor of all Personal Data input by Customer, and its authorized users, in connection with Customer’s access to the pganalyze Site and use of the Services.

Data Controller. The Personal Data input by (a) visitors in general, and (b) Customer for purposes of establishing a commercial account with pganalyze, is controlled by pganalyze at 2201 12th Ave, San Francisco, CA, United States. You may contact us at any time by emailing us at privacy@pganalyze.com.

We will only collect and process Personal Data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, and “legitimate interests.” Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at privacy@pganalyze.com.

Data Processing Addendums: Processing of Personal Data is subject to the pganalyze Data Processing Addendum and Standard Contract Clauses shall apply to customers subject to the data protection laws and regulations of the European Union, the European Economic Area and/or their member states, Switzerland and/or the United Kingdom.

Users within the EU may email pganalyze at privacy@pganalyze.com in order to exercise their GDPR rights to:

  • Access, review, restrict processing of, or otherwise request erasure of your Personal Data;
  • Obtain the identity of the source of any Personal Data collected;
  • Request correction of any errors contained within your Personal Data;
  • Request transfer your Personal Data to another service provider;
  • Object to the manner in which your Personal Data is processed; or
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You may also have the right to make a GDPR complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

Where we rely on your consent to collect Personal Data, you may withdraw your consent either through the opt-out links provided in this Privacy Policy or through the contact information contained within this Section.

For all GDPR-based requests made pursuant to this section, pganalyze will (a) respond as required under applicable law, (b) provide a copy of any requested Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and (c) transmit such Personal Data to another service provider without restriction in accordance with applicable law.

6. Your California Privacy Rights.

California Consumer’s Request to Know, Right to Delete, Right to Opt-Out of Sale Notices. For Information on your California Consumer Rights, please see: California Consumer Privacy Rights Notice (“Notice”)

A verifiable Consumer Request under this Section may be submitted to pganalyze effective January 1, 2020 by emailing pganalyze at privacy@pganalyze.com or through the account or as otherwise designated in the Notice.

For each request, pganalyze will initially verify the email address on file with the email address submitted in the applicable request. Further verification will be based upon confirmation of data correlating to information maintained by pganalyze, as applicable. Consumers may designate an authorized agent to make a request on the Consumer’s behalf at privacy@pganalyze.com. Requests by authorized agents are subject to additional verification requirements pursuant to the rules and regulations set forth in the CCPA. Please see the Notice for additional information.

7. pganalyze Security Measures

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures in accordance with pganalyze's Information Security Policy to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. However, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can ever be 100% secure.

8. Response To “Do Not Track” Signals

“Do Not Track” is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a website disable its tracking or cross-Platform user tracking. At present, the Platform does not respond to or alter its practices when a Do Not Track signal is received.

9. Notification of Changes To Privacy Policy

If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by (1) changing the Effective Date at the top of the Privacy Policy, (ii) sending an email to all active account holders, and (iii) add a banner/notification to the Platform itself. Express consent will be obtained when required for any material changes in pganalyze’s collection and use practices.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding your Personal Data or about our privacy practices, please contact us at: Duboce Labs, Inc., 2201 12th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116 or at privacy@pganalyze.com.

Last Updated: January 30, 2021